Rinnai V53DeP
    Premium

    Rinnai V53DeP

    4.4/5 from 2740 Amazon customer ratings

    Amazon customer rating as of

    Tankless Geek editorial score: 4.1/5

    Flow Rate:5.3 GPM
    Energy Type:Propane
    Efficiency:0.82 UEF
    Installation Type:Outdoor

    The Rinnai V53DeP is the liquid-propane sibling of the V53DeN — the same compact, outdoor, non-condensing Value-series chassis (120,000 BTU/h, 5.3 GPM), but fueled by LP instead of natural gas. That makes it a common choice for cabins, rural properties, and small homes beyond the natural-gas main, where propane is the available fuel and an outdoor unit avoids running a vent indoors.

    At about 0.82 UEF it's non-condensing, prioritizing low cost and a small, ~30 lb footprint over efficiency. It holds temperature up to 140 °F, is Wi-Fi capable, and works with Rinnai's Smart-Circ recirculation (both separate). As with any outdoor tankless, continuous power keeps its freeze protection active — important for the seasonal or remote installs this model often lands in.

    Key Features

    120,000 BTU/h, 5.3 GPM max
    Liquid propane, non-condensing (~0.82 UEF)
    Outdoor-only installation — no indoor venting
    Compact 29.7 lb chassis
    Wi-Fi-capable and Smart-Circ compatible (add-ons)
    Ultra-Low-NOx, SCAQMD approved

    Best Use Cases

    Cabins, rural homes, and ADUs on propane
    Warm-to-mild climates
    Light, single-fixture hot-water demand

    Our Verdict

    The V53DeP fills a specific niche well: an inexpensive, outdoor, propane tankless for a small or seasonal property. If you're putting endless hot water in a cabin or an off-main home and don't want the expense of a condensing unit or indoor venting, it's a rational buy. The caveats are the Value-series ones plus propane's: modest 5.3 GPM flow that shrinks in the cold, LP fuel that costs more per BTU, and owner-reported ignition noise on some units. Our take: right-sized for a warm-climate cabin or small propane home with light, mostly one-at-a-time demand — but if you'll run multiple fixtures or face cold groundwater, a larger or condensing model will serve you far better.

    Technical Specifications

    Max gas input120,000 BTU/h
    Min gas input (modulation)15,500 BTU/h
    Max flow rate5.3 GPM
    FuelLiquid propane (LP)
    Efficiency (UEF)0.82 · non-condensing
    Temperature rangeup to 140 °F
    InstallationOutdoor (external) only — no indoor venting
    Dimensions (W×H×D)14.0 × 21.8 × 7.9 in
    Weight29.7 lb
    Gas / water connections¾ in NPT
    Wi-FiCapable (module sold separately)
    RecirculationSmart-Circ compatible (sold separately)
    EmissionsUltra-Low-NOx · SCAQMD approved
    Warranty10 yr heat exchanger · 5 yr parts · 1 yr labor

    Specifications verified against the linked source documents. See Sources below.

    How much hot water you'll actually get

    Usable flow drops as incoming water gets colder. Figures are calculated from rated output (120,000 BTU × 0.82 UEF) and labeled as such — not bench-tested by us.

    Temperature riseTypical scenarioUsable flow
    35 °FWarm climate (75 °F in → 110 °F)5.3 GPM
    45 °FMild climate (65 °F in → 110 °F)4.4 GPM
    60 °FCool climate (50 °F in → 110 °F)3.3 GPM
    70 °FCold climate (40 °F in → 110 °F)2.8 GPM

    Usable flow calculated from rated output (120,000 BTU × 0.82 UEF), capped at the unit's 5.3 GPM maximum. Propane delivers the same heat per BTU as natural gas; the practical difference is fuel cost.

    Flow Rate:5.3 GPM
    Energy Type:Propane
    Installation Type:Outdoor
    Efficiency:0.82 UEF
    Dimensions:14.0 × 21.8 × 7.9 in (W×H×D), 29.7 lb
    Brand:Rinnai
    Category:Premium
    Warranty:10-yr heat exchanger · 5-yr parts · 1-yr labor
    Budget Range:High

    Pros

    Runs on propane for off-main and rural properties
    Low price and small, light outdoor chassis
    No indoor venting required
    Backed by Rinnai's service network

    Cons

    5.3 GPM — one fixture at a time in cold climates
    Propane costs more per BTU than natural gas
    Non-condensing (~0.82 UEF); no efficiency edge
    Outdoor unit needs continuous power for freeze protection

    Buy it if…

    • Cabins, rural homes, and ADUs on propane rather than natural gas
    • Warm-to-mild climates with light, mostly single-fixture demand
    • Installs where outdoor mounting avoids an indoor vent run
    • Budget buyers who want the Rinnai brand at the lowest tier

    Skip it if…

    • Homes with natural gas available — the V53DeN uses cheaper fuel
    • Cold climates — usable flow drops to roughly one fixture in winter
    • Households needing two or more simultaneous fixtures
    • Buyers prioritizing efficiency — it's non-condensing at ~0.82 UEF

    Installation Requirements

    Propane (LP) supply and regulator for 120,000 BTU/h; ¾" NPT gas connection.
    Outdoor mounting — no indoor venting or condensate.
    120 V power for controls and freeze protection.
    A 14.0 × 21.8 × 7.9 in outdoor unit (29.7 lb).

    Professional vs DIY

    Outdoor mounting is simpler, but LP gas work belongs to a licensed installer.

    Gas and electrical work should be done by a licensed professional, and most installs require a permit and must meet local building codes — DIY work can void the manufacturer warranty. Always confirm the unit's own manual for exact clearances, venting, and sizing.

    What owners report

    Themes summarized from retailer customer feedback (4.4/5 Amazon customer rating, 2740 ratings, as of 2026-08-23). These are owner opinions, not our own bench testing.

    Praised

    Owners value the propane flexibility for off-main and rural properties, paired with a compact chassis that mounts easily on an outside wall.

    Praised

    Provides endless hot water for a small or seasonal home without an indoor venting run — a low-cost tankless from a trusted brand.

    Common gripe

    Owners of the Value-series outdoor units report loud ignition/groaning noise on some units and occasional trouble lighting at low flow.

    Common gripe

    Propane costs more per BTU than natural gas, so running costs are higher than the equivalent NG model.

    Common gripe

    Being outdoors, it needs continuous power for freeze protection and insulated pipes — a real consideration for seasonal cabins.

    Rinnai V53DeP FAQ

    How is this different from the V53DeN?+

    Same outdoor, non-condensing Value-series unit and the same 120,000 BTU/h, 5.3 GPM ratings — the V53DeP simply runs on liquid propane instead of natural gas. Choose it when propane is your fuel; choose the V53DeN if you have a natural-gas line.

    Is it a good fit for a cabin?+

    It's one of its best uses: propane fuel, outdoor mounting, low price, and a small chassis suit a cabin or seasonal home well. Just remember that freeze protection needs power, so a cabin that loses electricity in winter risks the unit and its plumbing freezing.

    How much hot water will it deliver?+

    Up to 5.3 GPM in warm conditions — a shower plus a sink. In cold weather usable flow falls under 3 GPM, so plan for one fixture at a time. For heavier demand, look at a larger or condensing model.

    Does propane change the efficiency?+

    It's rated around 0.82 UEF on propane — non-condensing either way. Propane delivers the same heat per BTU as natural gas, so the flow figures are essentially the same; the difference you'll feel is the higher cost of LP fuel.

    What's the warranty?+

    10 years on the heat exchanger, 5 years on parts, and 1 year of labor — the Value-series coverage, shorter than Rinnai's RE (15-year) and SENSEI lines.

    Product sources

    Specifications verified 2026-08-23. Manufacturer documents are treated as the primary source for model specifications. Retailer pages are used only for customer ratings and owner-feedback themes.

    1. Rinnai — V53DeP official product page (accessed 2026-08-23)
    2. The Home Depot — Rinnai Value Series outdoor 5.3 GPM propane reviews (accessed 2026-08-23)
    3. Rinnai — Freeze-protection guidance for outdoor units (accessed 2026-08-23)